MCP

Sharjah · Sharjah Airport International Free Zone Authority · all zones

SAIF Zone

Fast, efficient business setup with same-day license issuance, single-window operation, and proximity to Sharjah International Airport.

official price list tier 2 FZEFZCBranch
Licence-only total
total not yet confirmed
the one total model is not live, so each proven price is shown on its own
One-visa total
total not yet confirmed
the one total model is not live, so each proven price is shown on its own
Minimum share capital
not yet confirmed
paid-up rule not stated
Typical days to licence
not yet confirmed
unproven or unpublished

Packages, as published

Official rows come from the authority's own list. A row marked agent comes from a reseller because the authority does not publish that package, and it can contain a margin.

PackageLicenceVisasWorkspaceSetupRenewalKindSource
SAIF Office package (3-visa standard license + flexi-desk)Lowest published agent package price; renewal not quoted Trading or Services n/a flexi desk not yet confirmed not yet confirmed agent firstoffshore.com
SAIF Office package (3-visa Multi-Activity license + flexi-desk)Agent package price Multi-Activity n/a flexi desk not yet confirmed not yet confirmed agent firstoffshore.com
SAIF Suite package (8-visa standard license + 21 sqm office)Agent package price Standard n/a office not yet confirmed not yet confirmed agent firstoffshore.com
SAIF Suite package (8-visa Multi-Activity license + 21 sqm office)Agent package price Multi-Activity n/a office not yet confirmed not yet confirmed agent firstoffshore.com
SAIF Office + Commercial licence (1-3 activities)Official 2021 form: licence 7,500 + rent 15,000 + service charge 3,000 + signboard 300 Commercial (trade) n/a office not yet confirmed not yet confirmed official emirae.pro
SAIF Executive Office (unfurnished) + Commercial licence (1-3 activities)Official 2021 form: licence 7,500 + rent 20,000 + service charge 3,000 + signboard 300 Commercial (trade) n/a office not yet confirmed not yet confirmed official emirae.pro
Year 1 with 1 Investor Visa (agent package)Indicative 2026 pricing from comparison site; includes licence, flexi desk, 1 visa not stated n/a flexi desk not yet confirmed not yet confirmed agent uaefreezonecompare.com

Fees, line by line

The figures our sum is built from. Only a proven fee is shown; the rest read not yet confirmed, and a reseller-only figure says so on its line.

Registrationnot yet confirmedfirstoffshore.com
Licencenot yet confirmedfirstoffshore.com
Establishment cardnot yet confirmedfirstoffshore.com
Immigration cardnot yet confirmedfirstoffshore.com
Residence visa, per personnot yet confirmedfirstoffshore.com
Medical and Emirates ID, per personnot yet confirmedfirstoffshore.com
Minimum share capitalnot yet confirmedfirstoffshore.com
PO Box (agent quote)not yet confirmedfirstoffshore.com
PRO card (official 2021 form)not yet confirmedemirae.pro
Signboard (official 2021 form)not yet confirmedemirae.pro
Service charge for SAIF Office (official 2021 form)not yet confirmedemirae.pro
VAT on authority fees (agent note)not yet confirmedstartzoneuae.com
Workspace
Executive Desk / Saif Plusnot yet confirmedNot specified · counts for the visa quota · source
What a missing number means

The line stays visible and reads not yet confirmed. A figure the research records but the verification pass has not proven is never shown, and never becomes a zero.

Company and licence types

Company types
  • Free Zone Establishment
    One natural or juridical person
  • Free Zone Company
    Two or more shareholders (natural or juridical)
  • Branch of a Company
    Branch of an existing foreign or local company
Licence types
  • Trade License
    Import, export, distribution, consolidation, storage or warehousing of items
  • Service License
    All types of services unless restricted by Federal or local authorities (e.g., business consultancy, shipping & freight forwarding, e-commerce)
  • Industrial License
    Manufacturing, packaging, processing, assembling, jewelry manufacturing; requires clearance from SAIF ZONE Health & Environment Department

How the authority processes it

Each step names who holds it. Days are the authority's published figure or a gap.

  • step 1 · days gap
    Customize offer and submit application with documentsApplicant
  • step 2 · days gap
    Receive license and lease agreementSAIF Zone
  • step 3 · days gap
    Receive visa and ID cardSAIF Zone / Immigration
The authority's portal
Who filesboth
Fully onlineYes
E-signaturenot stated
API or integrationnot stated
Partner programmenot stated
Selling to the UAE mainland

Allowed subject to payment of relevant customs duties.

Corporate tax

Sources predate UAE corporate tax introduction; SAIF Zone historically offered 100% corporate tax exemption. Current status under UAE CT law not covered in provided sources.

Documents the authority asks for

Individual shareholder
  • Application form
  • Passport copies
  • Project summary
Corporate shareholder
  • Application form
  • Passport copies of owners/managers
  • Certificate of incorporation/registration
  • Memorandum and Articles of Association
  • Board resolution to open a branch in SAIF ZONE
  • Power of Attorney appointing the person(s) in charge
  • All corporate documents must be notarized and attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and UAE Embassy in the country of origin

After the licence

Financial year, audit, corporate tax, VAT, UBO and renewal, as the authority states them.

Financial year
RuleThe first financial year commences on the Date of Incorporation as stated in the Certificate of Formation. Annual accounts must be delivered within 3 months of the financial year end. hfza.aesource
First period, maximum monthsnot yet confirmedsource
Can choose the year endnot yet confirmedsource
Audit and financial statements
Audited accounts requiredYessource
Who mustFZE and FZC companies (all licensees) saif-zone.com stalawfirm.comsource
Submission deadlineWithin 90 days of financial year-end skminternational.org hfza.aeWithin 90 days of financial year-end [skminternational.org](https://skminternational.org/saif-zone-approved-auditors) [hfza.ae](https://hfza.ae/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/HHFZA_Implementing_Rules_FZE_rev_11_01_16.pdf)source
Approved auditor listYessource
Fee or penalty (AED)not yet confirmedsource
NotesAudited financial statements must be signed by a SAIF Zone approved auditor and submitted before licence renewal. The HFZA Implementing Rules allow a fine for non-compliance but the amount is not specified (shown as 'Dhs • per day'). sgaworld.ae hfza.aesource
VAT
Mandatory threshold (AED)not yet confirmedsource
Voluntary threshold (AED)not yet confirmedsource
Designated zoneYessource
NotesSAIF Zone is a VAT designated zone under Cabinet Decision No. 59 of 2017. Some supplies of goods within or between designated zones can be outside the scope of VAT, while services are taxed normally. Goods released into the UAE mainland are subject to VAT. sgaworld.aesource
Corporate tax
Registration deadlinenot yet confirmedsource
QFZP conditionsTo be a Qualifying Free Zone Person (QFZP) and benefit from 0% Corporate Tax on Qualifying Income, the Free Zone Person must: maintain audited financial statements; undertake core income-generating activities in the Free Zone (or Designated Zone for distribution activities); have adequate assets, full-time employees, and incur adequate operating expenditures in the Free Zone; and derive qualifying income. tax.gov.aesource
Return deadlineWithin 9 months of the end of the tax period tax.gov.aeWithin 9 months of the end of the tax period [tax.gov.ae](https://tax.gov.ae/Datafolder/Files/Guides/CT/CT-Returns-EN-11-11-2024.pdf)source
Late registration penalty (AED)not yet confirmedsource
UBO, ESR and AML
UBO register requirednot yet confirmedsource
Where the UBO register is filednot yet confirmedsource
ESR statusESR notification required within 6 months of financial year end; non-exempt licensees earning relevant income must file an annual ESR report within 12 months of financial year end. Penalties: amount not yet confirmed for failure to file notification or information; amount not yet confirmed for first year failure to meet ESR test. saif-zone.comsource
AML / goAML registrationnot yet confirmedsource
Licence renewal
WhenAnnually, before licence expiryAnnually, before licence expirysource
RequirementsPayment for renewal of Lease & License as per renewal invoice; Renewal of P O Box number & submission of receipt copy; Submission of Old / Expired Trade license; Submission of Audited Financial Statement from auditor for FZE & FZC Company along with copy of Memorandum & Articles of Association; Submission of Certificate of Good Standing for Branch of Foreign & Branch of Local Company; Customs no objection for Companies licensed for trading and/or manufacturing gold and/or gold Jewellery; Sharjah Civil Aviation approval (for Aviation activities); Submission of copy of Building completion certificate or valid building permit, Safety Fitness Certificate & power and water connection from engineering department (for Customers Leasing Plot of land); Submission of valid passport copies of all shareholders; Authorization letter for renewal & collection of renewed license if owner/manager not availablesource
Late penalty (AED)not yet confirmedsource
Banking
Banks commonly usednot yet confirmedsource
Typical account opening daysnot yet confirmedsource
Minimum balance (AED)not yet confirmedsource
Pain pointsnot yet confirmedsource
Accounting records
RequiredYessource
Retention yearsnot yet confirmedsource
StandardAccounting standards accepted in the UAE sgc-ae.comsource
Annual obligations
Audited financial statements submissionAnnualWithin 90 days of financial year-endsource
ESR notificationAnnualWithin 6 months of financial year-endsource
ESR report (if applicable)AnnualWithin 12 months of financial year-endsource
Corporate tax returnAnnualWithin 9 months of tax period endsource
Licence renewalAnnualAnnually (before expiry)source
Closing the company
Processnot yet confirmedsource
Cost (AED)not yet confirmedsource

How we file it

Internal view of the authority's channels and screens. It is what a filing integration has to work against, not a promise that the filing is live. integration source

Application channels
SAIF E-Services Portalhttps://www.saif-zone.com/en/landing-page/e-services/who can use: Investors and possibly registered agentslogin: Requires registration; agents may have separate accessPortal allows application submission, document upload, and status tracking. However, the initial process may involve a sales agent who creates the registration contract after initial approval. saif-zone.com moet.gov.aesource
SAIF Zone Sales Team (offline/email)no URLwho can use: All applicantslogin: N/AThe business set-up page emphasizes a single-window approach with a service team. The process described in the official summary involves a sales agent creating the contract. saif-zone.com moet.gov.aesource
Agent or partner programme
Existsyes
NameSAIF Zone Agent Program
Feesnot yet confirmed
Commission or discountnot stated
How to applyRegister on the 'Become an Agent' page; a link for download will be sent to the provided email.
Contact+971 6 557 1111, info@saif-zone.com
RequirementsRegister email to receive information
Screens inside the portal
  • step 1
    Register/Login to SAIF E-Services portalApplicantinputs: Email/credentials
  • step 2
    Select 'New Company Registration' serviceApplicant
  • step 3
    Fill application formApplicantinputs: Company details, Shareholder information, Business activity
  • step 4
    Upload required documentsApplicantuploads: Application form, Project summary, Passport copies of owners/managers, Certificate of incorporation/registration (for branches), Memorandum and Articles of Association, Board resolution, Power of Attorney
  • step 5
    Submit applicationApplicant
  • step 6
    SAIF Zone reviews and issues initial approvalSAIF Zone Authority
  • step 7
    Sales agent creates registration contract and sends for signatureSales agent
  • step 8
    Sign contract and make paymentApplicantinputs: Signature (physical/digital), Payment details
  • step 9
    License issued and deliveredSAIF Zone Authority
Formats, signatures, payment
Document formatsDigital copies (likely PDF) uploaded via portal; Original notarized and attested documents required: documents from point 4 to 7 must be notarized and attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and by the UAE Embassy in the country of origin, then attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE. saif-zone.com
Signatures and identityPhysical signatures required on contracts and amendments; company stamp. In-person presence required for some changes (e.g., adding authorized signatory). Identity verified via passport copies. saif-zone.com saif-zone.com
PaymentPayment methods: cash, company cheque, credit card (subject to bank charges), bank transfer. Online payment availability not confirmed. saif-zone.com
Status trackingAvailable via SAIF E-Services portal. saif-zone.com
API or bulk filingNo evidence of API or bulk submission capabilities.
After the licence, onlineLicense renewal; Lease renewal; Legal amendments (add/remove authorized signatory, change shareholder name, etc.); Visa services (implied); Company registration updates

Automation risks

  • Requirement for physical signatures and in-person presence for some amendments
  • Notarized and attested documents may require manual verification
  • Involvement of sales agent in contract creation
  • Potential CAPTCHA or anti-bot measures on portal

Open integration gaps

  • Detailed step-by-step portal walkthrough not available
  • Exact license fees for new registration not found (only amount not yet confirmed fee for other authorities mentioned in moet.gov.ae)
  • Agent program details (requirements, fees, commissions) not provided
  • API availability not confirmed
  • Online payment availability not confirmed

What we still do not know about SAIF Zone

The research names its own holes. They stay on the page until a source fills them.

Prices

  • No official current pricing on SAIF Zone website; only 2021 forms available via third-party guide
  • No official flexi-desk or shared office package price published
  • Official visa fees, establishment card fee, and medical/Emirates ID fees not published by the authority
  • Registration fee not found in official sources; agent estimates range amount not yet confirmed
  • Share capital paid-up requirement not explicitly stated
  • Renewal costs for official facility+licence combos not available; agent suggests renewal may be higher than first year

Structure and process

  • Establishment year not found in provided sources.
  • Activity catalogue details (count, URL, mixing rules) not available.
  • Service License activities per license not specified.
  • Corporate tax qualifying free zone person status under UAE CT law not covered.
  • Typical processing days for steps 1 and 3 not provided.
  • Remote setup possibility not explicitly stated; physical visit requirements inferred.
  • Portal API/integration, partner/agent program, esignature, and payment details not mentioned.
  • Bank account opening notes not found in sources.

Compliance

  • Financial year: first period maximum months and ability to choose year-end not specified in sources.
  • Audit: exact penalty amount for late/non-submission not provided (HFZA Implementing Rules show a placeholder 'Dhs • per day').
  • Corporate tax: registration deadline and late registration penalty not found.
  • VAT: mandatory and voluntary registration thresholds not mentioned in provided sources.
  • ESR/UBO/AML: UBO register requirement, filing location, and goAML registration not covered.
  • Annual obligations: costs for audit, ESR, tax returns, and licence renewal not stated.
  • Licence renewal: late penalty amount not given.
  • Visa and labour: no information provided.
  • Banking: no information on commonly used banks, account opening timelines, minimum balance, or pain points.
  • Deregistration: process and cost not found.

Sources

Everything above was read from these pages. The read date is on each line.

SAIF Zone Company Formation (2026): Licence Fees, Offices, Visashttps://emirae.pro/guides/saif-zone-company-formation/read 2026-10-20
SAIF Zone - Sharjah Airport Free Zone - Jafza Offshore Company in Dubaihttps://firstoffshore.com/services/saif/read 2026-10-20
SAIF Zone Company Setup 2026 | StartZone UAEhttps://startzoneuae.com/saif-zone-company-setup-2026-costs-licences-visa-quotas/read 2026-10-20
Sharjah Airport International Free Zone Authorityhttps://www.saif-zone.com/en/business-set-up/read 2026-10-20
Sharjah Airport International Free Zone Authorityhttps://www.saif-zone.com/en/landing-page/e-services/read 2026-10-20
Application for Lease & License Renewalhttps://www.saif-zone.com/media/g4jdbl4i/renewal_form.pdfread 2026-10-20
SAIF Zone (Sharjah Airport International Free Zone) vs Sharjah ComTech Zone (Sharjah Communication Technologies Free Zone), Which UAE Free Zone Is Better? (2026)https://www.uaefreezonecompare.com/compare/saif-zone-vs-sharjah-comtech/read 2026-10-20
UAE Free zones Company Setuphttps://www.uae-freezones.com/sharjah-company-setup.htmlread 2026-10-20